Robert “Bud” Glenn Webster, Sr.

Fire Chief

Chief Webster was driving a fire apparatus in response to a motor vehicle crash. The apparatus left the roadway and rolled. He was trapped in the wreckage and sustained a brain injury, from which he died on May 6, 2014.

Incident Location: 1000 block of Highway 16, Gallatin County, KY (U.S. National Grid: 16S FA 97 95)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Robert “Bud” Glenn Webster, Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Glencoe Volunteer Fire Protection District
PO Box 102
U.S. National Grid: 16S FH 8928 8751
Glencoe, Kentucky 41046

Chief: Robert Weber II

Age: 64
Rank: Fire Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: July 4, 2006 17:04
Date of death: May 6, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: September 15, 2015