Daniel J. Hall

Inmate Firefighter

Firefighter Hall and other firefighters were cutting a fire line to contain a wildland fire. As Firefighter Hall worked, a section of tree collapsed and struck him.

Other firefighters began CPR and requested medical assistance. Firefighters performed CPR for over an hour until Firefighter Hall was pronounced dead by arriving EMS responders.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Daniel J. Hall was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Washington Department of Natural Resources
Olympia, Washington

Age: 47
Rank: Inmate Firefighter
Classification: Wildland Part-Time
Incident date: October 17, 2013
Date of death: October 17, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: November 05, 2014