David W. Millett

Captain-Safety Officer

Captain Millett and the members of his fire department responded to an early morning structure fire. Later that day, Captain Millett suffered a fatal heart attack.

Incident Location: 28 Water Street, Norway, ME (U.S. National Grid: 19T CJ 7643 9671)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
David W. Millett was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Norway Fire Department
19 Danforth Street
U.S. National Grid: 19T CJ 771 968
Norway, Maine 04268

Chief: Dennis Yates

Age: 62
Rank: Captain-Safety Officer
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 10, 2014 06:40
Date of death: May 10, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After

Last updated: September 25, 2015