Edward J Walsh, Jr.

Lieutenant

Lieutenant Walsh and Firefighter Kennedy were assigned to Boston Engine 33. Their engine company was the first to arrive at a structure fire in a 4-story residential occupancy. Lieutenant Walsh and Firefighter Kennedy advanced a hose line through the front of the structure and down an interior stairway.

Fire conditions worsened and burned through the hoseline. Fire progress trapped the 2 firefighters in the basement. Lieutenant Walsh called a Mayday but firefighters were not able to reach them in time. Lieutenant Walsh and Firefighter Kennedy died of smoke inhalation.

The fire was caused by welders working at the back of the structure. Fire conditions were exacerbated by a significant wind coming from the rear of the structure.

Incident Location: 298 Beacon St (U.S. National Grid: 19T CG 2852 9105)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Edward J Walsh, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Boston Fire Department
115 Southampton Street
U.S. National Grid: 19T CG 2950 8870
Boston, Massachusetts 02118

Chief: Fire Commissioner John Hasson

View NIOSH Report

Age: 43
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 26, 2014 14:50
Date of death: March 26, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: March 10, 2016