Daniel Gomez

Firefighter

Firefighter Gomez was participating in a Work Capacity Test (WCT) as a part of an annual recertification for wildland firefighting. The Arduous WCT requires a firefighter to hike 3 miles while carrying a 45 pound load within 45 minutes. Firefighter Gomez was approximately 39 minutes into the test and approximately 400 yards from completion when he suddenly collapsed without warning.

EMS personnel standing by on the scene initiated CPR immediately and Firefighter Gomez was transported to a local hospital. Firefighter Gomez did not recover and died as a result of a heart attack.

Approximate incident location: U.S. National Grid: 3S DV 0575 8323

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Daniel Gomez was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Northern Pueblos Agency - BIA
1 mile north of Espanola, Taos Highway
U.S. National Grid: 3S DV 0575 8323
Espanola, New Mexico

Age: 53
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Wildland Full-Time
Incident date: July 24, 2013 08:55
Date of death: July 24, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty

Last updated: November 05, 2014