Gregory “Barney” D Barnas

Firefighter

Firefighter Barnas suffered a heart attack and fell from the roof while performing ventilation duties on the roof of a burning restaurant. He was treated at the scene and while enroute to the hospital but did not survive. Firefighter Barnas had also served as a Fire Captain with the Jersey City Fire Department.

Incident Location: 457 Patterson Ave, Wallington, NJ, 07057 (U.S. National Grid: 18T WL 7551 2165)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Gregory “Barney” D Barnas was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Wallington Fire Department
54 Union BLVD
U.S. National Grid: 18T WL 7462 2283
Wallington, New Jersey 07057

Chief: Jacob Hrywniak

Age: 57
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 28, 2014 01:30
Date of death: February 28, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Ventilation
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: September 25, 2015