Jacob “Jake” T Harrell

Pilot

Pilot Harrell was assigned to perform a fire detection flight near Glenwood, Arkansas. He was the sole occupant of a Cessna 210E aircraft. The flight departed at 1240hrs and Pilot Harrell reported his progress to a dispatch center.

At 1303hrs, Pilot Harrell reported that he was returning to base due to reduced visibility. There were no further radio transmissions from the plane. Approximately 20 minutes later, the dispatch center reported that the aircraft was overdue. Search efforts for the aircraft were hampered by bad weather over the next 11 days. The wreckage was discovered on February 11, 2014.

The aircraft impacted trees on a ridgeline at an elevation of 1,473 feet. Pilot Harrell was killed in the crash.

For additional information about this crash, consult the National Transportation Safety Board web site at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/index.aspx - NTSB identification CEN14GA135.

Incident Location: West of Glenwood in Montgomery County, AR (Approx USNG: 15S VU 00 00)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jacob “Jake” T Harrell was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Arkansas Forestry Commission
3821 West Roosevelt Road
U. S. National Grid: 15S WU 6250 4286
Little Rock, Arkansas 72204

Chief: State Forester Joseph S. Fox

Age: 33
Rank: Pilot
Classification: Wildland Part-Time
Incident date: January 31, 2014 13:30
Date of death: January 31, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: September 25, 2015