Dennis Channell

Fire Captain

Captain Channell suffered a Cerebral Vascular Accident (CVA) while on the scene of an EMS incident with his fire department. He was transported to the hospital but died as a result of the stroke the next day.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Dennis Channell was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Poyen Fire Department
PO Box 218, 107 N Front ST
U.S. National Grid: 15S WT 3307 9819
Poyen, Arkansas 72128-0218

Chief: Claude Hardin

Age: 55
Rank: Fire Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 9, 2014
Date of death: February 10, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Cerebrovascular Accident
Activity type: Unknown
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire

Last updated: September 25, 2015