Dwight Reid Hilton

Firefighter

At 1249hrs, Firefighter Hilton reported a wildland fire in the area covered by the Liberty Rural Volunteer Fire Department. When the Liberty fire truck arrived on the scene, Firefighter Hilton assisted with fire control and advanced a hose line.

Based on a report of fire threatening a nearby hay barn, Firefighter Hilton and the Liberty firefighter pickup up their hoseline and relocated to protect the hay barn. The firefighters extinguished the fire that was advancing toward the hay barn and again stowed their hose line. The apparatus was repositioned to attack another front of the fire.

Upon arrival at the new location, it was determined that the fire was being controlled by other firefighters. Firefighter Hilton climbed to the top of the Liberty fire apparatus to finish stowing hose. The Liberty firefighter noticed that the hose had stopped moving and climbed to the top of the apparatus. He found Firefighter Hilton unconscious.

At approximately 1342hrs, the Liberty firefighter radioed for assistance and began CPR. The Chief of the East Central Volunteer Fire Department arrived at the scene in his truck and transported Firefighter Hilton to an ambulance. Firefighter Hilton was transported to the hospital but was pronounced dead due to a heart attack.

The initial wildland fire was incendiary.

For additional information regarding this incident, please refer to NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation and Prevention Program report F2014-11 (https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/fire/pdfs/face201411.pdf)

Incident Location: North of MS HWY 24 & Winding Road (U.S. National Grid: 15R YA 14 51)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Dwight Reid Hilton was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

East Central Volunteer Fire Department
4342 East Newman RD
U.S. National Grid: 15R YA 1901 5369
Liberty, Mississippi 39645

Chief: Campbell (Cam) Sharp

View NIOSH Report

Age: 57
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 1, 2014 12:30
Date of death: February 1, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: September 25, 2015