Thomas Gerald Lee

Firefighter

At 1033hrs, Firefighter Lee responded to his fire station for a response to a motor vehicle crash. When he arrived at the fire station, he was told to stand by in case additional assistance was required at the scene. The incident was concluded without the need for additional assistance and Firefighter Lee returned home.

The next morning at 0741hrs, Firefighter Lee complained to his spouse that he was aching all over and suddenly collapsed. EMS responders found him in cardiac arrest and transported him to the hospital. Despite resuscitation efforts, Firefighter Lee was pronounced dead at 0822hrs due to a heart attack.

Firefighter Lee was also a member of the Blackmon's Crossroads Fire Department and was a former chief of the Four Oaks Fire Department.

Incident Location: 2159 NC 96 HWY South, Four Oaks (U.S. National Grid: 17S QA 35 23)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Thomas Gerald Lee was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Four Oaks Fire Department
100 Keen ST
U.S. National Grid: 17S QA 3358 2521
Four Oaks, North Carolina 27524

Chief: Barry Stanly

Age: 67
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: January 31, 2014 10:33
Date of death: February 1, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After

Last updated: September 25, 2015