Michael Dale Garrett

Firefighter/EMT-I

A maintenance crew was working on a 343 foot tall radio tower, removing and replacing structural members. A collapse occurred, killing 2 maintenance workers and injuring 2 others. The collapse also damaged and partially collapsed a second radio tower. Both injured workers were unable to extricate themselves from the hazard area.

Firefighter Garrett and the members of his fire department were dispatched to the scene on a request from the Incident Commander for mutual aid resources. Due to road conditions, Firefighter Garrett and his crew staged at the base of a hill upon their arrival. Firefighter Garrett and other responders rode a brush truck to the top of the hill and the incident scene.

Firefighter Garrett and 3 other firefighters were called to assist with the removal of one of the injured workers from the collapse zone. As Firefighter Garrett assisted with dragging the injured worked, the second tower began to collapse. Firefighter Garrett attempted to run to safety but was struck by the second tower. He was immediately removed from the scene and transported by ambulance to the hospital where he was pronounced dead. His death was caused by blunt trauma.

For additional information regarding this incident, please refer to NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation and Prevention Program report F2014-03 (https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/fire/pdfs/face201403.pdf)

Incident Location: Murphy’s Run Road, Summit Park, WV (U.S. National Grid: 17S NA 59 48)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael Dale Garrett was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Nutter Fort Fire Department
1415 Buckhannon Pike
U.S. National Grid: 17S NA 5876 4508
Nutter Fort, West Virginia 26301

Chief: Jeremy Haddix

View NIOSH Report

Age: 28
Rank: Firefighter/EMT-I
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 1, 2014 11:57
Date of death: February 1, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Search and Rescue
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: September 25, 2015