Stephen Arthur Machcinski

Firefighter

Firefighter Machcinski and Firefighter Dickman were assigned as a part of a 4 person crew on Engine 3. At 1445hrs, Engine 3 and other units were dispatched to a report of a structure fire in an apartment building. A responding command officer reported smoke showing during his response. Engine 3 was the first to arrive and reported smoke and fire showing from the second floor of the structure.

Engine 3 arrived at 1453hrs. Firefighter Machcinski and Firefighter Dickman were ordered to advance a handline and attack the fire. They gained access to the second floor over a ground ladder and entered the structure. They firefighters reported applying water to the fire at 1502hrs.

Shortly thereafter, fire conditions changed dramatically. At 1503hrs, Firefighter Machcinski called a Mayday and the officer of Engine 3 also called a Mayday. The incident commander ordered an evacuation of the structure. A Rapid Intervention Team (RIT) was activated to search for the missing firefighters.

Firefighters discovered Firefighter Dickman at 1520hrs and removed him from the structure. He was transported to the hospital but was pronounced dead at 1540hrs. Firefighter Machcinski was also discovered a short time later by firefighters and transported to the hospital. He was pronounced dead at 1545hrs. Both firefighters died as the result of thermal burns and exposure to carbon monoxide.

The cause of the fire was incendiary.

For additional information regarding this incident, please refer to NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation and Prevention Program report F2014-02 (https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/fire/pdfs/face201402.pdf)

Incident Location: Corner building, 548 Magnolia ST/1410 N Huron ST (U.S. National Grid: 17T KA 9009 1527)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Stephen Arthur Machcinski was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Toledo Fire and Rescue Department
545 N Huron ST
U.S. National Grid: 17T KA 8903 1468
Toledo, Ohio 43604-1773

Chief: Luis Santiago

View NIOSH Report

Age: 42
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: January 26, 2014 14:30
Date of death: January 26, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: September 25, 2015