James “Doc” Delbert Brooks

Firefighter/EMT

On Monday, January 6, Firefighter/EMT Brooks, a member of the Prince George’s Volunteer Marine Fire Rescue, was winterizing the boats and station in preparation for record low temperatures forecasted for the following day. Shortly after midnight, while still at the Marina located in Fort Washington, he experienced difficulty breathing and called 911. Firefighters and paramedics arrived to find Brooks in cardiac arrest and immediately began pre-hospital care. He was transported to a nearby medical care facility and subsequently relocated to a regional medical care facility in “critical” condition. Firefighter/EMT Brooks died on January 15, 2014.

Incident Location: Fort Washington Marina, 13600 King Charles Terrace, Fort Washington, MD 20744 (USNG: 18S UH 2410 8575)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
James “Doc” Delbert Brooks was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Prince George's Fire/EMS Department
9201 Basil CT, STE 452
USNG: 18S UJ 3990 0896
Largo, Maryland 20774-5310

Chief: Marc S. Bashoor

Age: 61
Rank: Firefighter/EMT
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: January 7, 2014 00:10
Date of death: January 15, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty

Last updated: September 25, 2015