Cosmo Paris

Firefighter

Firefighter Paris and the members of his fire department responded to an automatic fire alarm in a building. A fire watch was ordered and was in effect for 16 hours. Firefighter Paris participated in the fire watch until it was concluded. As he drove home, Firefighter Paris suffered a heart attack. He was discovered by police, treated, and transported to the hospital but he could not be revived.

Incident Location: 696 Anderson AVE, Cliffside Park, NJ (USNG: 18T WL 8546 2020)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Cosmo Paris was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Cliffside Park Fire Department
525 Palisade AVE
USNG: 18T WL 8534 1942
Cliffside Park, New Jersey 07010

Chief: Brian Martone

Age: 59
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: January 6, 2014 08:01
Date of death: January 8, 2014
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Returning
Fixed property use: Educational

Last updated: September 25, 2015