Blaine “Skeeter” E. Wildnauer, Jr.

Firefighter

Firefighter Wildnauer became ill while assisting with the loading of a patient into an ambulance on the scene of a motor vehicle crash. He suffered a heart attack.

Incident Location: 310 Old Kersey RD, Kersey, PA (USNG: 17T QF 0237 8377)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Blaine “Skeeter” E. Wildnauer, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Fox Township Volunteer Fire Department
PO Box 228
USNG: 17T QF 0107 8176
Kersey, Pennsylvania 15846

Chief: Scott Surra

Age: 58
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 2, 2013 10:40
Date of death: November 2, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: November 05, 2014