Jantzen Murrell Frazier

Firefighter

Firefighter Frazier saw that the house next to his was on fire. He reported the fire to dispatch on his portable radio, gathered his protective clothing, and went to the scene. Firefighters, including Firefighter Frazier, assisted with firefighting operations on the scene. Firefighter Frazier left the scene to retrieve a 2,500 tanker (tender).

As he drove to the scene, the apparatus left the roadway and rolled over. Firefighter Frazier was killed in the crash. According to press reports, Firefighter Frazier was not wearing a seat belt at the time of the crash.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jantzen Murrell Frazier was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Oden Ridge Fire and Rescue
199 Lawrence Cove Rd
Eva, Alabama 35621

Chief: Jeff Duffey

View NIOSH Report

Age: 28
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 17, 2013 14:39
Date of death: October 17, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: January 30, 2015