Richard John Floersch

Captain

Captain Floersch was on-duty and in command of the firefighters on his shift. During the shift, firefighters responded to the report of a fire alarm in a local hospital. Later in the evening, firefighters went to the bunkroom to sleep. Captain Floersch was last seen operating the computer in the station.

At approximately 0100hrs, firefighters were awakened by someone banging on the back door of the fire station. Captain Floersch called his wife to say that he was ill and she came to the fire station to care for him. Firefighters found Captain Floersch in the fire station hallway, unresponsive.

Firefighters and EMS responders provided care and Captain Floersch was transported to the hospital. He was pronounced dead at the hospital due to a heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Richard John Floersch was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Milan Fire Department
7029 Telecom Drive
Milan, Tennessee 38358

Chief: James Fountain

Age: 59
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: October 2, 2013 02:00
Date of death: October 2, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty

Last updated: November 05, 2014