David Anthony Heath

Captain

Captain Heath was engaged in a fire department training exercise at a local community college. During the exercise, Captain Heath collapsed and died due to a heart attack.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
David Anthony Heath was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

New Hanover County Fire Rescue
230 Government Center Drive
Suite 130
Wilmington, North Carolina 28403

Chief: Donnie Hall

View NIOSH Report

Age: 48
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: October 14, 2013 16:00
Date of death: October 14, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training

Last updated: January 30, 2015