Iran D. Rivers

Firefighter

Firefighter Rivers was on-duty and assigned as the Acting Driver Engineer of his ladder company. During the shift, Firefighter Rivers and his crew trained on rope rescue and responded to 2 EMS incidents. The last incident concluded at 0326hrs. The next morning, firefighters noticed that Firefighter Rivers had not emerged from the bunkroom. Firefighters found Firefighter Rivers deceased in his bunk due to a heart attack.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Iran D. Rivers was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Hillsborough County Fire Rescue
2709 E Hanna AVE
USNG: 17R LL 5955 9830
Tampa, Florida 33610

Chief: Ron Rogers

Age: 48
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: September 22, 2013 03:00
Date of death: September 22, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty

Last updated: November 05, 2014