Token Mark Adams

Fire Captain

Captain Adams and other firefighters were searching on All Terrain Vehicles (ATV’s) for the source of smoke in the Santa Fe National Forest. Captain Adams’ last radio transmission was made at 1344hrs. The source of the smoke was spotted by one of the other firefighters shortly after Captain Adams’ transmission. When the other firefighters arrived at the fire scene and were not joined by Captain Adams, firefighters began to search for him. Despite significant search efforts, Captain Adams was not found until September 6, 2013.

A report on the incident concluded, based on the physical evidence, that Captain Adams was either thrown from or jumped from his ATV as he negotiated a slight rise. The ATV rolled onto him resulting in fatal injuries.

Approximate Incident Location: Stable Mesa (USNG: 13S CV 42 66)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Token Mark Adams was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Santa Fe National Forest
11 Forest Lane
USNG: 13S DV 0447 3882
Santa Fe, New Mexico 87508

Chief: Forest Supervisor Maria T. Garcia

Age: 41
Rank: Fire Captain
Classification: Wildland Full-Time
Incident date: August 30, 2013
Date of death: August 30, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: November 05, 2014