Matthew G. McKnight

Fire Captain/Paramedic

Fire Captain/Paramedic McKnight was assigned to the Los Angeles Fire Department Communications Center and was on-duty. He was discovered unresponsive by Communications Center staff just 12 minutes after last being seen. Firefighters and staff assigned to the Communications Center performed CPR and provided ALS care. He was transported to the hospital but did not survive.

Incident Location: Metro Fire Communications (MFC), 500 E Temple Street, Los Angeles, CA (USNG: 11S LT 8601 6843)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Matthew G. McKnight was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Los Angeles Fire Department
200 North Main Street, 18th Floor
USNG: 11S LT 86012 6843
Los Angeles, California 90012

Chief: Brian Cummings

Age: 51
Rank: Fire Captain/Paramedic
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 12, 2013 00:55
Date of death: August 12, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty

Last updated: November 05, 2014