Edward C Vanner, Jr.

Assistant Chief

Operations Assistant Chief Vanner was found unconscious in his office by other firefighters. He was treated and transported to a hospital but did not recover. His death was caused by a heart attack.Incident Location - USNG: 19T BG 9867 0786
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Edward C Vanner, Jr. was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

143d Fire and Emergency Services, Quonset ANG Base R.I.
11 Flightline Drive
USNG: 19T BG 9867 0786
North Kingstown, Rhode Island 02816

Chief: Chief Anthony J. Novellino, Jr.

Age: 56
Rank: Assistant Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 17, 2013 20:00
Date of death: June 17, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: November 04, 2014