Lawrence “Lance” A. Stone

Firefighter

Firefighter Stone was responding to report of a fire out of control at a local camping area. He was responding is his personal vehicle, a 2005 Ford F150 pickup truck.

Firefighter Stone lost control of his vehicle, travelled over 100 feet in a ditch, steered back onto the roadway, and then re-entered the ditch traveling 49 feet along a dirt berm. At this point, the vehicle rolled four times and Firefighter Stone was ejected through the windshield.

Incident Location: MVA - One quarter mile East of Darwin Ferry RD and 2100 ST (USNG: 16S DJ 4615 4854); Reported fire call - Wilderness Lake Campground, Melrose Place Township.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Lawrence “Lance” A. Stone was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

West Union Community Fire Protection District
PO Box 56, 119 W Union ST
USNG: 16S DJ 4241 4096
West Union, Illinois 62477

Chief: Bill Crumrin

Age: 37
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 13, 2013 20:12
Date of death: April 13, 2013
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: November 06, 2014