Citizens
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Audiences:
Fire Service
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Students & Instructors
-
Popular Links:
-
Curricula:
-
Jericho Fire Department
424 N Broadway
USNG: 18T XL 2349 1632
Jericho, New York 11753-2105
Chief: Carl E. Johnson
Captain Turner passed away from an apparent heart attack while responding to a motor vehicle accident. Incident Location: Long Island Expressway (I-495) - USNG: 18T XL 23357 15863
Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify
fatality incident information.
| Age: | 60 |
|---|---|
| Rank: | Captain |
| Classification: | Volunteer |
| Incident Date: | Mar 8, 2013 11:00 |
| Date of Death: | Mar 8, 2013 |
| Cause of Death: | Stress/Overexertion |
| Nature of Death: | Heart Attack |
| Activity Type: | Pump Operations |
| Emergency Duty: | Yes |
| Duty Type: | Responding |
| Fixed Property Use: | Street/Road |