Lonnie Nutt

Department Information

Marietta Fire Department
112 Haynes ST
Marietta, Georgia 30060

Chief: Jackie Gibbs

The Marietta Fire Department was responding to a motor vehicle accident. Firefighter Engineer Nutt was the driver of the responding apparatus accompanied by two other firefighters. After arriving on the scene, the firefighters were performing aid to the injured motorist when Firefighter Engineer Nutt collapsed. Aid was immediately given and Firefighter Engineer Nutt was rushed to the hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. The cause of death is still to be determined.

ProvisionalFatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify
fatality incident information.

Age: 49 
Rank: Firefighter Engineer 
Classification: Career 
Incident Date: Mar 7, 2013 16:20
Date of Death: Mar 7, 2013 
Cause of Death: Collapse 
Nature of Death: Other 
Activity Type: EMS/Patient Care 
Emergency Duty: Yes
Duty Type: Other On-Duty 
Fixed Property Use: Street/Road 

Memorial Fund Information

Pending.