Donald Mize

Department Information

League City Volunteer Fire Department
PO Box 931, 601 2ND ST
USNG: 15R TN 9728 6648
League City, Texas 77573-0931

Chief: Brad Goudie

Incident Description: Firefighter Cadet Mize was cooling down after the training exercise at the department's training facility when he fell ill from a cause still to be determined. Mize was treated and transported to the hospital but succumbed to his injury. Incident Location: Fire Department Training Field, 911 North Kansas AVE, League City, TX (USNG: 15R TN 9709 6709)

ProvisionalFatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify
fatality incident information.

Age: 62 
Rank: Firefighter Cadet 
Classification: Volunteer 
Incident Date: Mar 6, 2013 19:56
Date of Death: Mar 6, 2013 
Cause of Death: Unknown 
Nature of Death: Unknown 
Activity Type: Other 
Emergency Duty: No
Duty Type: Training 
Fixed Property Use: