Citizens
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Audiences:
Fire Service
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Students & Instructors
-
Popular Links:
-
Curricula:
-
Hudson Community Fire Protection District
502 N Broadway ST
USNG: 16T CK 3179 9756
Hudson, Illinois 61748-9451
Chief: Dan Hite
Incident Description: Firefighter Brown was working with other responders on a multiple vehicle accident on Interstate 39 when a southbound semi-tractor trailer lost control and slid into the accident scene killing Brown and injuring several others. Investigation into the fatal accident continues. Incident Location: Interstate 39 (MM6) near Hudson, IL (USNG: 16T CK 3055 9911).
Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify
fatality incident information.
| Age: | 39 |
|---|---|
| Rank: | Firefighter |
| Classification: | Volunteer |
| Incident Date: | Mar 5, 2013 21:45 |
| Date of Death: | Mar 5, 2013 |
| Cause of Death: | Struck By |
| Nature of Death: | Trauma |
| Activity Type: | Pump Operations |
| Emergency Duty: | Yes |
| Duty Type: | On-Scene Non-Fire |
| Fixed Property Use: |
Max and Mason Brown Education Fund, c/o Hudson Community Fire Protection District , 502 N Broadway ST, Hudson, IL 61748-9451