Citizens
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Audiences:
Fire Service
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Students & Instructors
-
Popular Links:
-
Curricula:
-
Mattawan Fire District
PO Box 294, 55697 North Main St
USNG: 16T FM 0029 745
Mattawan, Michigan 49071
Chief: Terron McLean
Firefighter Fruin was responding to a structure fire when he fell ill from a cause still to be determined. Shortly after leaving the station, Fruin's partner, who was driving, called to report the medical emergency. He then pulled over to the side of the road, and according to reports, Fruin went into cardiac arrest. Other responders stopped and rendered aid, but Firefighter Fruin succumbed to his injury. Incident Location: 22319 M-43, Mattawan, MI 49071 (USNG: 16T FM 0045 8329)
Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify
fatality incident information.
| Age: | 22 |
|---|---|
| Rank: | Firefighter |
| Classification: | Volunteer |
| Incident Date: | Feb 26, 2013 18:30 |
| Date of Death: | Feb 26, 2013 |
| Cause of Death: | Unknown |
| Nature of Death: | Unknown |
| Activity Type: | Riding Vehicle/Apparatus |
| Emergency Duty: | Yes |
| Duty Type: | Responding |
| Fixed Property Use: | Store/Office |