Claudia Sokol

Department Information

Diligence Fire Company No.1
114 W Ludlow ST POB 114
USNG: 18T VL 26361 19644
Summit Hill, Pennsylvania 18250-0114

Chief: Shawn Hoben

Fire Police Officer Sokol suffered a medical emergency while on traffic control duties at the scene of a motor vehicle accident on Thursday and passed away Friday evening, February 22.

ProvisionalFatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify
fatality incident information.

Age: 55 
Rank: Fire Police Officer 
Classification: Volunteer 
Incident Date: Feb 21, 2013 11:55
Date of Death: Feb 22, 2013 
Cause of Death: Unknown 
Nature of Death: Unknown 
Activity Type: Scene Safety 
Emergency Duty: Yes
Duty Type: On-Scene Non-Fire 
Fixed Property Use:  

Memorial Fund Information

Memorials in honor of Fire Police Officer Claudia Sokol may be made to the Diligence Fire Company No.1, 114 W Ludlow ST POB 114, Summit Hill, PA 18250-0114.