Citizens
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Audiences:
Fire Service
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Students & Instructors
-
Popular Links:
-
Curricula:
-
South Alabama Regional Airport Fire Department
21861 Bill Benton LN
USNG: 16R EV 4917 6391
Andalusia, Alabama 36421
Chief: Michael Ellis
Firefighter Burgess passed away from an apparent heart attack while performing safety checks on the runway at the South Alabama Regional Airport. Incident Location: Runway 29, South Alabama Regional Airport (USNG: 16R EV 5767 6398)
Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify
fatality incident information.
| Age: | 33 |
|---|---|
| Rank: | Firefighter |
| Classification: | Career |
| Incident Date: | Jan 8, 2013 17:36 |
| Date of Death: | Jan 8, 2013 |
| Cause of Death: | Stress/Overexertion |
| Nature of Death: | Heart Attack |
| Activity Type: | Other |
| Emergency Duty: | No |
| Duty Type: | Other On-Duty |
| Fixed Property Use: | Outdoor Property |
The family requests that memorials in honor of Fire Captain Jonathan Wayne Burgess be made to the Opp Fire Department, 200 N Main ST POB 610, Opp, AL 36467