Tomasz Marian Kaczowka

Department Information

West Webster Fire District
1051 Gravel RD
USNG: 18T TN 9710 8648
Webster, New York 14580-1743

Chief: James Deisenroth

Firefighter Chiapperini and Firefighter Kaczowka were shot and killed at the scene of a house fire that had been intentionally set in order to draw the firefighters into an ambush. Two other firefighters were also shot at the scene and are recovering in guarded condition at Strong Memorial Hospital. Investigation into the incident continues by local, state, and federal authorities. Incident Location: 191 Lake Road, Webster, NY (USNG: 18T TN 9493 9022)

ProvisionalFatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify
fatality incident information.

Age: 19 
Rank: Firefighter 
Classification: Volunteer 
Incident Date: Dec 24, 2012 05:36
Date of Death: Dec 24, 2012 
Cause of Death: Assault 
Nature of Death: Trauma 
Activity Type: Other 
Emergency Duty: Yes
Duty Type: On-Scene Fire 
Fixed Property Use: Residential