Michael John Chiapperini

Firefighter

Firefighters Chiapperini and Kaczowka responded along with other firefighters to the report of a fire. An individual had intentionally set a vehicle on fire and the fire had spread to a house. As firefighters arrived on the scene, they were fired upon by the occupant of the home. Firefighter Chiapperini arrived on the first-due engine and Firefighter Kaczowka arrived in an ambulance. Both firefighters were struck and mortally wounded. Two other firefighters and a police officer were also wounded in the shooting. Incident Location: 191 Lake Road, Webster, NY (USNG: 18T TN 9493 9022)
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael John Chiapperini was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

West Webster Fire District
1051 Gravel RD
USNG: 18T TN 9710 8648
Webster, New York 14580-1743

Chief: James Deisenroth

Age: 43
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: December 24, 2012 05:36
Date of death: December 24, 2012
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Violence
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: August 01, 2013