Citizens
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Audiences:
Fire Service
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Students & Instructors
-
Popular Links:
-
Curricula:
-
Brooklyn Fire & EMS Protection District
401 W. Main St
USNG: 16T CN 0557 4721
Brooklyn, Wisconsin 53521
Chief: Assistant Chief Leif Spilde
Shortly after returning to his auto shop from an emergency call, Fire Chief Mortensen fell ill and was discovered on the ground outside of the building. Brooklyn Fire and EMS crews responded and began CPR but despite all efforts succumbed to what is thought to have been a cardiac related injury.
Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify
fatality incident information.
| Age: | 67 |
|---|---|
| Rank: | Fire Chief |
| Classification: | Volunteer |
| Incident Date: | Dec 22, 2012 |
| Date of Death: | Dec 22, 2012 |
| Cause of Death: | Unknown |
| Nature of Death: | Unknown |
| Activity Type: | |
| Emergency Duty: | No |
| Duty Type: | After |
| Fixed Property Use: |