Steven W. Fritz

Department Information

Rothschild Fire Department
211 Grand AVE
USNG: 16T BQ 9273 7388
Rothschild, Wisconsin 54474-1173

Chief: Acting Fire Chief Glen Engebetson

Fire Chief Fritz fell ill while at his residence. Fire and EMS personnel responded to the call and transported Fritz to Saint Clare’s Hospital where he passed away from an apparent heart attack. Chief Fritz had responded to the fire station for at least one emergency call earlier in day.

ProvisionalFatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify
fatality incident information.

Age: 58 
Rank: Fire Chief 
Classification: Paid-on-Call 
Incident Date: Dec 10, 2012 12:30
Date of Death: Dec 10, 2012 
Cause of Death: Stress/Overexertion 
Nature of Death: Heart Attack 
Activity Type: Other 
Emergency Duty: No
Duty Type: After 
Fixed Property Use: