Jalen Smith

Department Information

Jackson Heights Volunteer Fire Department
PO Box 130338, 2874 County Road 24
USNG: 15S TR 9873 8407
Tyler, Texas 75705

Chief: M. Terence Thompson

Enroute to the firehouse in response to a tractor accident in the area, Firefighter Smith was riding in a personally owned vehicle that according to preliminary reports was forced to take evasive action and crashed. Three members of Jackson Heights Fire Department were involved in the single vehicle rollover and all were taken to the hospital. Smith passed away from injuries sustained during the rollover; he was reported to have been ejected from the vehicle. The other two firefighters were treated and released the night of the accident. Incident Location: Vicinity of FM 2767 and County Road 387, Tyler, TX 75705 (USNG: 15S TR 8820 8246)

ProvisionalFatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify
fatality incident information.

Age: 20 
Rank: Firefighter 
Classification: Volunteer 
Incident Date: Nov 30, 2012 22:00
Date of Death: Dec 3, 2012 
Cause of Death: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft 
Nature of Death: Trauma 
Activity Type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle 
Emergency Duty: Yes
Duty Type: Responding 
Fixed Property Use: Outdoor Property