Citizens
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Audiences:
Fire Service
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Students & Instructors
-
Popular Links:
-
Curricula:
-
North Kingstown Fire Department
8150 Post RD
North Kingstown, Rhode Island 02852
Chief: Fenwick Gardiner
Captain Mowbray passed away at home after being taken to the hospital and treated for a broken back injury suffered while he was at the scene of an emergency medical call earlier in the year.
Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify
fatality incident information.
| Age: | 52 |
|---|---|
| Rank: | Captain |
| Classification: | Career |
| Incident Date: | Feb 5, 2012 |
| Date of Death: | Nov 24, 2012 |
| Cause of Death: | Unknown |
| Nature of Death: | Other |
| Activity Type: | Other |
| Emergency Duty: | Yes |
| Duty Type: | On-Scene Fire |
| Fixed Property Use: |
In lieu of flowers, contributions to the North Kingstown Fire Fighters Scholarship Fund (PO Box 844 North Kingstown, RI 02853) will be appreciated. Information and condolences, visit TheQuinnFuneralHome.com