John McClelland Hall

Department Information

Clarkton Volunteer Fire Department
205 Peach Street POB 38
USNG: 17S QU 14870 18572
Clarkton, North Carolina 28433

Chief: Allen Robinson

Deputy Fire Marshal Hall responded to and actively participated in fighting a fire in the Carvers Creek Community. He was also the primary investigator of the fire. During the incident, Hall fell ill and was put on bed rest. Several days later, he was taken to the hospital where he passed away from a heart related cause. Incident Location: 308 Cord Rd, Council, NC (USNG: 17S QU 3625 1328)

ProvisionalFatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify
fatality incident information.

Age: 48 
Rank: Deputy Fire Chief 
Classification: Career 
Incident Date: Nov 3, 2012 17:00
Date of Death: Nov 7, 2012 
Cause of Death: Stress/Overexertion 
Nature of Death: Heart Attack 
Activity Type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland) 
Emergency Duty: Yes
Duty Type: On-Scene Fire 
Fixed Property Use: