Citizens
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Audiences:
Fire Service
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Students & Instructors
-
Popular Links:
-
Curricula:
-
Chicago Fire Department
3510 South Michigan Avenue, Floor 2
USNG: 16T DM 4822 3118
Chicago, Illinois 60653
Chief: Fire Commissioner José A. Santiago
Upon returning to quarters after helping to put out a small kitchen fire in the South Side Beverly neighborhood of Chicago, Firefighter Patmon fell ill while cleaning equipment. Patmon was treated by fellow first responders and transported to the hospital where he passed away from an apparent heart attack. Incident Location: 1500 block of West 99th Street (USNG: 16T DM 4510 1824)
Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify
fatality incident information.
| Age: | 61 |
|---|---|
| Rank: | Firefighter |
| Classification: | Career |
| Incident Date: | Nov 11, 2012 22:00 |
| Date of Death: | Nov 11, 2012 |
| Cause of Death: | Stress/Overexertion |
| Nature of Death: | Heart Attack |
| Activity Type: | Other |
| Emergency Duty: | No |
| Duty Type: | After |
| Fixed Property Use: |