David Mitchell Tatum

Department Information

White Oak Fire Department
PO Box 130, 10838 NC 53
USNG: 17S QU 0971 4856
White Oak, North Carolina 28399

Chief: Tim Tatum

Lieutenant Tatum became sick at the scene of an emergency response but did not request treatment at that time. Later in the day, he began having trouble breathing and became unconscious. Tatum was treated and transported to Bladen County Hospital and then transferred to Cape Fear Valley Hospital in Fayetteville where he passed away from a cause still to be determined.

ProvisionalFatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify
fatality incident information.

Age: 55 
Rank: Lieutentant 
Classification: Volunteer 
Incident Date: Nov 4, 2012 00:45
Date of Death: Nov 5, 2012 
Cause of Death: Unknown 
Nature of Death: Unknown 
Activity Type: Other 
Emergency Duty: No
Duty Type: After 
Fixed Property Use: