Citizens
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Audiences:
Fire Service
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Students & Instructors
-
Popular Links:
-
Curricula:
-
Chicago Fire Department
3510 South Michigan Avenue, Floor 2
USNG: 16T DM 4822 3118
Chicago, Illinois 60653
Chief: Fire Commissioner José A. Santiago
Captain Johnson died from inhalation injuries sustained while operating at a structure fire. Media reports said that "Johnson died after saving several families--including many with small children--from a burning South Side home." Investigation of the fatal fire incident continues. Incident Location: 2315 W. 50th Place, Chicago, IL (USNG: 16T DM 4330 2799)
Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify
fatality incident information.
| Age: | 54 |
|---|---|
| Rank: | Captain |
| Classification: | Career |
| Incident Date: | Nov 2, 2012 17:31 |
| Date of Death: | Nov 2, 2012 |
| Cause of Death: | Caught or Trapped |
| Nature of Death: | Asphyxiation |
| Activity Type: | Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland) |
| Emergency Duty: | Yes |
| Duty Type: | On-Scene Fire |
| Fixed Property Use: | Residential |