Don Felton

Department Information

Southern Park County Fire Protection District
PO Box 11
USNG: 13S DC 5478 8967
Guffey, Colorado 80820-0011

Chief: : (Acting) Major Larry LePage and former district Fire Chief Gene Stanley

Incident Description: Fire Chief Felton died of an apparent heart attack while at work in his fire department office. Incident Location: 1745 County Road 102, Guffey, CO 80820 (USNG: 13S DC 5478 8967)

ProvisionalFatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify
fatality incident information.

Age: 71 
Rank: Fire Chief 
Classification: Career 
Incident Date: Oct 27, 2012 11:15
Date of Death: Oct 27, 2012 
Cause of Death: Stress/Overexertion 
Nature of Death: Heart Attack 
Activity Type: In-Station Duties 
Emergency Duty: No
Duty Type: Other On-Duty 
Fixed Property Use:  

Memorial Fund Information

In lieu of flowers or gifts the family has requested donations to the Southern Park County Fire Protection District in his name.