Robert Eugene Van Wormer

Battalion Chief

Battalion Chief Van Wormer was on assignment in Santa Cruz working an investigation. He was having dinner with an associate. Battalion Chief Van Wormer lost consciousness and was immediately transported to the hospital. His death was caused by a heart attack.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Robert Eugene Van Wormer was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Cal Fire Santa Clara Unit
15670 Monterey Street
USNG: 10S FG 2099 07912
Morgan Hill, California 95037

Chief: Steve Woodill

Age: 47
Rank: Battalion Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: October 27, 2012 19:00
Date of death: October 27, 2012
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: December 03, 2014