Citizens
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Audiences:
Fire Service
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Students & Instructors
-
Popular Links:
-
Curricula:
-
Gilmore City Fire Department
111 SE C AVE
USNG: 15T UH 8193 3177
Gilmore City, Iowa 50541
Chief: Assistant Chief Lowell Johnson
Fire Chief Nielsen was responding to a barn fire riding in fire department apparatus when he fell ill. The vehicle operator immediately pulled over to the side of the road and called for help. Chief Neilsen was treated at the scene by EMS responders and transported to the hospital where he passed away from an apparent heart attack. Incident Location: Vicinity of Gilmore City, IA(USNG: 15T UH 81 31)
Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify
fatality incident information.
| Age: | 60 |
|---|---|
| Rank: | Fire Chief |
| Classification: | Volunteer |
| Incident Date: | Oct 9, 2012 17:30 |
| Date of Death: | Oct 9, 2012 |
| Cause of Death: | Stress/Overexertion |
| Nature of Death: | Heart Attack |
| Activity Type: | Riding Vehicle/Apparatus |
| Emergency Duty: | Yes |
| Duty Type: | Responding |
| Fixed Property Use: |