Citizens
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Audiences:
Fire Service
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Students & Instructors
-
Popular Links:
-
Curricula:
-
Riverview Fire Department
14100 Civic Park Drive
Riverview, Michigan 48193
Chief: Chief Mitchell Jensen
On Sunday, September 30, during his shift, Lieutenant John Grabowski participated in fire department training. His shift ended that day at 1800hrs. The following morning, Lieutenant Grabowski traveled to his second job. At approximately 0803hrs, Lieutenant Grabowski was found collapsed in the parking lot of his second employer. The second employer’s emergency response team tended to Lieutenant Grabowski and performed CPR. Advanced life support also responded to the scene where they treated Lieutenant Grabowski and transported him to Henry Ford Wyandotte Michigan hospital. Efforts to revive Lieutenant Grabowski at the hospital were not successful and he passed away within approximately one hour of being found in his employer’s parking lot. The official cause of death has not yet been determined.
Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify
fatality incident information.
| Age: | 49 |
|---|---|
| Rank: | Lieutenant |
| Classification: | Part-Time (Paid) |
| Incident Date: | Oct 1, 2012 08:03 |
| Date of Death: | Oct 1, 2012 |
| Cause of Death: | Stress/Overexertion |
| Nature of Death: | Heart Attack |
| Activity Type: | Other |
| Emergency Duty: | No |
| Duty Type: | Training |
| Fixed Property Use: |
Pending