Citizens
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Audiences:
Fire Service
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Students & Instructors
-
Popular Links:
-
Curricula:
-
USDA Forest Service
Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest Headquarters
215 Melody Lane
Wenatchee, Washington 98801
Chief: Forest Supervisor Rebecca Heath
Firefighter Chris Seelye, under contract with the USDA Forest Service, suffered a medical emergency while battling the Wenatchee Complex Fire. Firefighter Seelye was treated by incident medical personnel and rushed to a nearby hospital, where he passed away later that evening.
Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify
fatality incident information.
| Age: | |
|---|---|
| Rank: | Firefighter |
| Classification: | Wildland Contract |
| Incident Date: | Sep 17, 2012 |
| Date of Death: | Sep 17, 2012 |
| Cause of Death: | Stress/Overexertion |
| Nature of Death: | Heart Attack |
| Activity Type: | Support |
| Emergency Duty: | Yes |
| Duty Type: | On-Scene Fire |
| Fixed Property Use: | Outdoor Property |