Citizens
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Audiences:
Fire Service
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Students & Instructors
-
Popular Links:
-
Curricula:
-
Hopkinton Fire Department
9 Pine ST
USNG: 19T BH 7938 8915
Contoocook, New Hampshire 03229
Chief: Pending
Fire Chief Schaefer died from an apparent heart attack while working a shift during the Hopkinton State Fair. The Hopkinton ambulance squad transported Schaefer to Concord Hospital but all attempts to revive the Chief were unsuccessful. Incident Location: 9 Pine ST, Contoocook, NH 03229 (USNG: 19T BH 7938 8915)
Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify
fatality incident information.
| Age: | 52 |
|---|---|
| Rank: | Fire Chief |
| Classification: | Career |
| Incident Date: | Sep 2, 2012 15:30 |
| Date of Death: | Sep 2, 2012 |
| Cause of Death: | Stress/Overexertion |
| Nature of Death: | Heart Attack |
| Activity Type: | In-Station Duties |
| Emergency Duty: | No |
| Duty Type: | Other On-Duty |
| Fixed Property Use: |