Citizens
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Audiences:
Fire Service
-
Popular Links:
-
By Topic:
-
Students & Instructors
-
Popular Links:
-
Curricula:
-
Constable Volunteer Firemen, Inc.
1136 ST RT 122
USNG: 18T WQ 5542 7529
Constable, New York 12926
Chief: Jason Trombley
Assistant Chief Lamere collapsed at home following department training. Firefighters from Constable Fire Department and EMTs from Northern Ambulance transported Assistant Chief Lamere to Alice Hyde Medical Center where he later died. Incident Location: Constable, NY (USNG: 18T WQ 5542 7529)
Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify
fatality incident information.
| Age: | 47 |
|---|---|
| Rank: | Assistant Chief |
| Classification: | Volunteer |
| Incident Date: | Aug 20, 2012 21:30 |
| Date of Death: | Aug 21, 2012 |
| Cause of Death: | Stress/Overexertion |
| Nature of Death: | Heart Attack |
| Activity Type: | Other |
| Emergency Duty: | No |
| Duty Type: | After |
| Fixed Property Use: |