Adam Joseph Longo

Firefighter

Firefighter Longo and his crew were participating in physical fitness training when they were dispatched to a wildland fire. Firefighter Longo drove the crew’s squad truck in emergency mode back to the fire station to pick up their wildland apparatus. About two minutes into the response, Firefighter Longo could not control the vehicle. He pressed the accelerator to the floor and the vehicle swerved. The company officer and another firefighter were able to bring the vehicle to a stop. Firefighter Longo was found to be exhibiting the symptoms of a CVA and he was transported to a hospital by ambulance. Firefighter Longo was admitted to the hospital and underwent two surgeries. He was moved to a neurological unit but died on April 18, 2012. The cause of death was a CVA. Incident Location: Andrea Lane, WY (USNG: 13T CH 9559 4440)
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Adam Joseph Longo was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Natrona County Fire Protection District
Box 820, 2800 Pheasant DR
USNG: 13T CH 8859 4205
Casper, Wyoming 82604-4337

Chief: Kevin Finn

Age: 31
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 12, 2012 15:00
Date of death: April 18, 2012
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Cerebrovascular Accident
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Vacant Property

Last updated: November 05, 2014