James Carlyle Saunders

Firefighter

Firefighter Saunders and other firefighters from his fire department controlled a wildland fire that occurred near a local golf course. Firefighters were in the process of mopping up when Firefighter Saunders became ill. He was treated by firefighters and transported by ambulance to the hospital. Firefighter Saunders suffered a heart attack and died on October 7, 2010. Incident Location: Haggin Oaks Municipal Golf Course, USNG: 10S FH 3895 7742
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
James Carlyle Saunders was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Sacramento Metropolitan Fire District
2101 Hurley Way, , CA
USNG: 10S FH 3787 7239
Sacramento, California 95825

Chief: William B. Sponable

Age: 52
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: October 3, 2010 20:06
Date of death: October 7, 2010
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: April 06, 2016