Neal Tarkington

Engineer

Firefighter Tarkington and his crew were dispatched unknown type emergency in the area of 540 Duvall St W. While responding, they were advised that the request for services were cancelled by the calling party with no need for fire department services. They drove by the location and verified no incident found at that location and returned to the station where he completed his shift. He collapsed on 10/11/2008 and was pronounced dead.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Neal Tarkington was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Jacksonville Fire and Rescue Department
515 N. Julia ST
USNG: 17R MP 36526 55663
Jacksonville, Florida

Chief: Director Daniel A. Kleman

Age: 43
Rank: Engineer
Classification: Career
Incident date: October 10, 2008
Date of death: October 11, 2008
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: March 27, 2018